Friday, March 15, 2019
Porcupines :: essays research papers
porcupine ball African Crested Porcupines Order rodent. A porcupines home ground and range forests, deserts, and grasslands of North and South America, Africa, Europe, and Asia. Porcupines can weigh from 2 to 60 pounds depending on the species. A prickly coat of needle-sharp quills is the porcupines best defense. unremarkably the quills lay flat. But if an enemy approaches the porcupine will raise the quills and dispense them, usually deterring the enemy. If the animal is not deterred the quills may lodge in the enemys skeleton when the porcupine brushes against the animal. New quills grow in to relace the lost ones. The porcupine cannot throw its quills. There atomic number 18 two groups of porcupines. They differ in habits and appearance. The porcupines of the Americas also climb trees. Some have been seen using their tails to compel on to branches. In the winter the North American porcupine grub evergreen needles and bark. When spring arrives they feed on leaves, buds, s tems, and fruit. Depending on the species, the gestation goal is from 2 to 7 months, bearing 1 to 4 young. The life couple of captive porcupines can be as much as 20 years. The Future of the Porcupine They are nearsighted, have a darksome red shine to their eye, and four toes on each front theme and five toes on each hind foot. Porkies are the second-largest rodent in Wisconsin after the North American beaver. They can weigh 30 pounds or more in summer but their weight drops dramatically during the guide months of winter. Porcupines live in the northern two-thirds of the state in a territory that extends in a V-shape from about the Ellsworth area in stuff County down to Wisconsin Dells and back up toward Green Bay. Porcupines, like most rodents, are vegetarians. Their winter diet consists of conifer needles, buds and the bark of pines, hemlock, maples and birch. How these critters survive on foods with a protein content of only two to three percent is truly amazing. Porcupine s are sloppy eaters who drop a lot of greenery that provides a welcome snack for white-tailed deer during deep snows. If you spot a weakened pile of freshly-snipped branches on a winter walk, its likely porcupines are nearby. Their winter dens are easy to find -- just follow your eyes and nose. Porcupines winter in caves and hollow logs. They travel the same paths every(prenominal) day.